Luxury holidays, sports and corporate events
Call us on 01733 324539

Privacy Policy

Confidentiality with a capital “C”

Hey, it’s the web, personal information needs to be kept private. This privacy policy sets out how the Dubai Experience website uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Dubai Experience is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should the site ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Dubai Experience may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the 1st February 2012.

Data We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your real name or internet username.
  • Your email address.
  • Preferences and interests.
  • Your location ( Wow there cowboy! Don’t worry, this is completely anonymous and not tagged to you personally to your geographical location in any way )
  • Other information relevant to Dubai Experience surveys and/or offers.

So What?

This information helps understand your needs and provide you with a better website. In particular for the following reasons:

  • Monitoring trends.
  • Improve content on the website and hopefully make it a richer experience, more involving and more interesting to you guys.
  • Dubai Experience may, periodically, send promotional emails about news, special offers, or other information which you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps analyse data about webpage traffic, and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

The website ( www.DubaiExperience.com ) may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that Dubai Experience does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Dubai Experience cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and consider the privacy statement applicable to this website only.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If there is no box, your info will not be used by default.
  • If you have previously agreed to Dubai Experience using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing sales@dubaiexperience.com.

Dubai Experience will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless your permission has been granted, or is required by law to do so. Dubai Experience may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, but only if you choose to allow this.

You may request details of personal information held about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to
Dubai Experience c/o TravelandMore Limited, Acorn Business Centre, 18 Skaters Way, Werrington, Peterborough, PE4 6NB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us directly or email as soon as possible at the above addresses. Dubai Experience will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

Dubai Experience is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Dubai Experience has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

…Dubai Experience will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so….